2020 Scholarship Recipients

2020 Lilly Endowment Community Scholars

RecipientHigh School
Haley AlexanderLowell High School
Angelina BurroughsHanover Central High School
Chloe ColemanRoosevelt Career Academy
Briana DeweyHighland High School
Michael JamesHobart High School
Leslie LaraWhiting High School

Renewable Awards

Scholarship NameRecipient
John W. Anderson Foundation ScholarshipEmma Beckman
Hope Meierkort
Grace Whah
Roger Begnoche ScholarshipLem Cartmen
Brian Corbeille
Anthony Katona
Justin McCain
Webster Cornwell ScholarshipConnor Fife
Angela Luna
Zachary O'Hara
Christopher Valdez
Nicolas Washington
Halfacre Excellence in Music ScholarshipZoe O'Shaughnessy
Fred & Louise Latshaw ScholarshipXavier Lopez
Adam Nieman
Robert E. Rainsberger Purdue Northwest ScholarshipLucas Maurer
Schrage Family ScholarshipAndrew Engels
Yannik Singh
Mardie Tuttle Thrive ScholarshipPriscilla Mensah

2020-21 Legacy Scholarship Recipients

Scholarship NameRecipient
Bicentennial ScholarshipEmmanual Moreno
Cenifax/Dr. John Maniotes ScholarshipConnor Fife
Felicity Miranda
Donnie Parent
Continuity of Care ScholarshipKandice Kuypers
Mary Francis Textbook ScholarshipLiana Boulles
Shaker Irbini
Adam Nieman
Rachel Pratchett
Good Teachers Count ScholarshipKristen Maldonado
Hammond Common Council ScholarshipJoscelyn Bell
Megan Benson
Hannah Denys
Jada Diggins
Matt Fredy
Romulo Gutierrez
Indya Lewis
Litzi Maldonado
Naja Nixon
Miles Paz de Leon
Kalee Skalba
Autumn Stevens
Ce'Etter Stevens
Keandra Thomas
Jasmin Williams
Hanover Central ScholarshipCarina Bolanos
Christina DeLange
Kayla Denklau
Elise Kratkoczki
Tiffany Lange
Brianna Nirtaut
Kathy Lynn Hooks Memorial ScholarshipRachel Pratchett
Fred Kocher ScholarshipShaker Irbini
Herbert R. Kocher Memorial ScholarshipBrittaney Sanders
George and Harriett Korellis ScholarshipKaylee Adams
Abigail Brosseau
Alexandria Christensen
Alan Enriquez
Hannah Fionda
Nathaniel Lukawski
Nicholas Nuccio
Marguerite Ponda
Melanie Romo
Nataly Salas
Courtney Sizemore
Haley Sparling
Ashley Swets
Lake County Athletic Officials Association ScholarshipZoe Hugunin
Jakob Kintzele
Lindsay Kline
Gabriel Kroeger
Kari LaFrenier
Payton Thill
Lake County Fish & Game ScholarshipJared Bias
Abbey Forbes
Anthony Katona
Madeline Tabisz
Kevin Zargoza
O'Shea Patrick McCarthy ScholarshipBrandi Clemons
Milton and Ruby McClendon ScholarshipLillian Boulles
Barbara Miller Meeker Art ScholarshipBrandi Clemons
Bill and Sue Modrak ScholarshipBrittany DeMoville
Brandon Fields
Austin Hammond
Angela Kelly
Mackenzie Russell
Brittney Sutton
Joseph T. Morrow Urban League Scholarship Armoni Jones
Desiree Taylor
June Pangburn Memorial ScholarshipJustice Greenleaf
Peoples Bank ScholarshipMya Bell
Indya Lewis
Matthew Rebey
Philippine Professionals Association ScholarshipJaclyn Bobos
Mia Gail Therese Demape
Francesca Flores
Isabella Gozo
Celeste Kettaneh
Miles Paz de Leon
Jude Paolo Salanio
John V. & George Primich Family ScholarshipMya Bell
Faith Guess
Robert E. Rainsberger ScholarshipKylee Geeve
Abigail VanderMeer
Norah Salt ScholarshipAshlee Delph
W. James Spicer ScholarshipKennedy Rozier
N.L. Trusty History Graduate Research AwardAdam Orze
Dr. R.T. White ScholarshipAnne Foreit
Zoe O'Shaughnessy
James Shelton
Clara Terry
Demetrius Tirrell Williford Memorial ScholarshipCollin Roberts
Nicolas Washington
Ronda Worden & Ester Henning ScholarshipHannah Talbott