Funds List

Legacy Foundation works with families, businesses, and organizations to establish funds that reflect the donor's charitable goals. Many funds are established to honor loved ones and support nonprofit organizations, religious institutions, Alma maters, or students. 

Animal Welfare

Sally J. Benson Memorial Fund for Humane Indiana / Independent Cat Society
Humane Indiana
Tammy Parlowski Trust – Pet Fund

Community Development

Scott Campion Fund
Dyer Community Foundation Fund
Emerge South Shore Fund
Friends of Marquette Park Fund of Miller Citizens Shoreline Committee
Friends of the Gary Air Show
Glen Gaby Foundation for the Betterment of Griffith Fund
Gary Preservation Tour Fund
NWI Habitat for Humanity Fund
Hammond Community Corporation, Inc. Endowment Fund
Hammond Community Corporation, Inc. Fund
Highland Community Foundation Fund
Hobart Community Fund – sponsored by HIEDC
Knight Project Fund – CENSUS 2020
Kreitzburg Cemetery Fund
Merrillville Parks and Recreation Fund
Miller Community Fund
Neighborhood Spotlight Unrestricted Fund
Rebuilding Together of South Lake County
Maria M. Reiner Senior Citizens Fund
George A. Rogge RMD Birthday Gift Fund
Palmer C. Singleton, Jr. Fund
South Shore Neighborhood Development Corp.
2076 Tri-Centennial Memorial Fund
Whiting/Robertsdale Comm. Imprvmnt Corp. Endowment Fund
Winfield Community Foundation Fund
Youth in Philanthropy Fund

Economic Development

Peoples Bank Charitable Fund

Education

A Bunch of Responsible Guys Fund
Bank Calumet Fund (Calumet College)
Calumet College Fund
Calumet College of St. Joseph Endowment Fund
Challenger/Griffith School Corporation Challenger Fund
Challenger/Griffith School Corporation – 3rd grade Fund
Challenger (Hammond Schools) Learning Center of NWI Endowment Fund
Challenger/Highland School Corporation Endowment Fund
Challenger/Hobart School Corporation Fund
Challenger/Lake Station School Corporation Challenger Fund
Challenger/Merrillville School Corporation
Challenger Spark Your Imagination Fund
Challenger/ St. Mary’s – Griffith Fund
Chase Fund (Calumet College)
Chase Fund (Ivy Tech State College)
Chase Fund 2 (Ivy Tech State College)
Christian Church Financial Education Endowment Fund
College Readiness Endowment Fund
Gloria Hubacek Duckworth Fund
Diane and Terry Eich Fund
Exploring Our Community Fund
Forging Futures Fund
The Giving Back Pack Foundation
Hammond Education Foundation Fund
Hobart Educational Foundation
Junior Achievement (Northwest Indiana) Fund
Lake County Early Childhood Fund
Lake County Literacy Fund
Legacy Early Childhood Project Fund
Merrillville Education Foundation Fund
Karen Monaldi Memorial Fund
Munster High School Speech & Debate Team Assistance Fund
School Teachers’ Fund
Terrance L. Smith Fund
Nancy Snider Educational Endowment Fund
Technology Bridges to Success
Tri Town Safety Village Fund
N.L. Trusty History Graduate Research Award
USX Foundation Fund (Ivy Tech)
Valparaiso University Fund

Libraries

Ruth E. Cornwell Fund
Hammond Public Library Fund
Lake County Public Library Fund
Lowell Public Library Endowment Fund
Lois Rhinesperger

Operating

NIPSCO Endowment Fund
Mary G. White Fund

Public Media

Lakeshore Public Media Fund

Religion

Victor and Faith Davis Endowment Fund
Betty Dye Memorial Fund
Thomas and Joanne Nastoff Goodwill Fund
St. John the Baptist Church Fund
St. John the Baptist Church Organ Fund
Westminster Presbyterian Church Fund

Scholarship

John W. Anderson Foundation Scholarship Fund
Klare E. and Marvin L. Anderson Scholarship Fund
Cheryl L. Austin Scholarship Fund
Roger Begnoche Scholarship Fund
Joan and Ernest S. Berry Scholarship Fund
Bi-Centennial Memorial Scholarship Fund
BP Products North America Scholarship
Broadway Scholarship Fund
Robert L. Burdan Memorial Scholarship Fund
Scott Campion Scholarship for Special Education Teacher
Continuity of Care Scholarship Fund
Webster Cornwell Scholarship Fund
Layona Saige Dragash Memorial Fund
Mary Francis Textbook Scholarship Fund
Gerritsen Scholarship Fund
The Good Teachers Count Fund
Halfacre Excellence in Music Scholarship Fund “in memory of Dennis Halfacre & Sandra Halfacre Moore”
Hammond City Council Scholarship Endowment Fund
Hammond City Council Scholarship Fund
Hanover Central High School Scholarship Fund
Kathy Lynn Hooks Non Permanent Memorial Scholarship
IBEW Local Union #697 Memorial Scholarship Fund
Herbert R. Kocher Memorial Scholarship Fund
George and Harriet Korellis Memorial Scholarship Fund
Lake Central Dollars for Scholars Fund
Lake County Athletic Officials Association Memorial Scholarship Fund
Lake County Bar Association Scholarship Fund
Lake County Fish and Game Scholarship Fund
Lakeshore Chamber of Commerce, Van Til/Bellamy Salute to Education
Fred & Louise Latshaw Scholarship Fund
Legends Scholarship Fund
Patrick Lindsey Memorial Scholarship Fund
Cenifax/Dr. John Maniotes Scholarship Fund
O’Shea Patrick McCarthy Scholarship Fund
Milton & Ruby McClendon Memorial Scholarship
Arnulfo H. Medellin Memorial
Barbara Miller Meeker Art Scholarship Fund
Bill and Sue Modrak Scholarship Fund
Joseph T. Morrow Urban League Scholarship Fund
Thomas and Joanne Nastoff Scholarship Fund
D. J. & Rose Nidetz Scholarship Fund
June Pangburn Memorial Scholarship Fund
Peoples Bank Scholarship Fund
Philippine Professionals Association Scholarship Fund
Nancy J. Pinnick Memorial Educational Fund
Cynthia R. and Mamon Powers, Jr. Scholarship Fund
John V. & George Primich Family Scholarship Fund
William J. & Roseann Quilling Scholarship Fund
Robert E. Rainsberger Purdue University Northwest (Advised Scholarship)
Robert E. Rainsberger Scholarship Fund
Rachel Rodriguez Memorial Scholarship
Norah Salt Scholarship Fund
Schrage Family Scholarship Foundation Fund
The Dr. John T. Scully Medical Scholarship Fund
Sengupta Family Scholarship Fund
Joseph and Evelyn Skora Scholarship Fund
Cara M. Spicer Fund
W. James Spicer Scholarship Fund
Mardie Tuttle Thrive Scholarship
Jeff Van Hecke Memorial Scholarship
James F. Van Senus Swimmers Team Spirit Award
The Dr. R.T. White Scholarship Foundation Fund
Demetrius Tirrell Williford Memorial Scholarship

Arts & Culture

Anonymous Scholarship Fund
Norma J. and John M. Cain, Jr. Fund
Cavalier Drum and Bugle Corps Fund
Chorus Angelorum Endowment Fund
Elin Christianson Hobart Historical Society Endowment Fund
Jack and Sara Dietrich Fund
Richard W. and Wanda L. Gardner Endowment Fund
Gardner Salon Show Prize Fund
Orval O. and Margaret Haag Salon Show Fund
Mary Anne Hannah Fund
Legacy’s Art on Trails
JoAnn and Chuck Long Endowment Fund
Mabel McCants/NWI Symphony Fund
Barbara Miller Meeker Gift Annuity
Gary and Sandy Neale Fund
Linda & Myron Nidetz Salon Prize Fund
Alexandra Gardner Riddle Fund
Patricia and Durward Schuetz Endowment Fund
Seedlings Theater Company
South Shore Arts Fund
South Shore Arts Regional Award for Young Artists Fund
South Shore Arts Symphony Advancement Fund
Southlake Children’s Choir
Michael W. Tuohy Indiana Ballet Theatre NW Endowment Fund
The Donald R. & Violet Hayes Wray Memorial Endowment for the NWI Symphony

Donor Advised Funds

Catherine Riley Boege Donor Advised Fund
Nancy & Richard Clifford Donor Advised Fund
Fredricka Cooper Davidson Advised Fund
Kyle and June Grady Fund
Dennis and Amy Han Donor Advised Fund
Hobart Anonymous Donor Fund
Nancy K. Johnson Advised Fund
Mathias A & Ruth A Kerger Donor Advised Fund
John S. & James L. Knight Foundation Donor Advised Fund
Chad & Margaret Kollross Fund
George and Harriet Korellis Roofing Memorial Fund
Lake County Veterans Court Support Fund
Harry Lucaitis Memorial Fund
Marjorie A. Mills Fund
Chris and Dede Morrow Fund
Christopher M. Morrow Family Fund
Clare and Lucy Oesterle Fund
Peoples Bank Fund
Cynthia R. & Mamon M. Powers, Jr. Advised Pass Through Fund
Prasco Family Fund
Beth Radigan Memorial Fund
Dana Rifai Fund
Frank & Brenda Rizzo Fund
George A. Rogge and Susan M. Rutsen Miller Beach Fund
Verne P. Seehausen Donor Advised Fund
Nancy Snider Memorial Fund
Tom Sourlis and Sue Eleuterio Donor Advised Fund
Gloria Bare Stewart Memorial Fund
James F. Van Senus Memorial Fund
Pamela Meyer Yttri Donor Advised Fund

Environment

Association for the Wolf Lake Initiative Fund
AWLI Land Trust Fund
Lee Botts Environmental Education Fund
Dunes Learning Center Education Fund
Environmental Fund for Lake County
GLOW – Great Lakes One Water Partnership
Great Lakes Aquatic Habitat Fund
Great Lakes Environmental Collaborative Fund
Green Heron Productions
Shirley Heinze Land Trust Fund
Indiana Dunes Environmental Learning Center Fund
James & Linda Martin Community Endowment Fund
John and Myrna Newgent Stewardship Program Fund
Rotary District #6540 Designated Fund
Save the Dunes Conservation Fund
Taltree Arboretum and Gardens Fund

Health & Human Services

Robert & Nancy Anadell Fund
The ARC Northwest Indiana Endowment Fund
Olga C. and William H. Brinkman Fund – Nazareth Home
Catholic Charities Diocese of Gary, Inc.
Center for Community Progress Fellowship
Cohen Family Designated Endowment Fund
Dr. Leo & Arlene Cooper Fund for Catholic Charities
Dr. Leo & Arlene Cooper Fund for Nazareth Home
Sue Crisman Kindness Endowment Fund
Thomas Ray Crowel Fund
Disaster Relief Fund
Laini Fluellen Charities Inc.
Franciscan Sisters of Chicago Service Corp. Fund
James A. Gammon Foundation
Good Samaritan Endowment Fund of Lake County
Jerome J. Gross and Dorothy J. Gross Fund
Bryce Scott Handley Memorial Fund
Hearing Accommodation and Research Fund
Collis C. Hooks Designated Non-Permanent Fund
Hospice of the Calumet Area Endowment Fund
Sylvia M. Komyatte – Hospice of the Calumet Area Endowment Fund
Lake Area United Way Fund
Lake County Eats Local
Mary J. Manos Endowment Fund
Mabel McCants/Planned Parenthood Fund
Meals on Wheels of NW Indiana, Inc. Fund
Sunny Medved Memorial Fund
Patricia Merrell Memorial Transportation Fund
Elsie Kerr Meyer & Francis D. Meyer – Salvation Army of Lake County (Indiana)
Multi Agency Academic Cooperative Foundation Fund
Thomas and Joanne Nastoff Fund
The Pangere Fund for Retinal Research
Friends of Planned Parenthood Lake and Porter County
Remote Area Medical “R.A.M.” Fund
Salvation Army of Lake County Fund
Sharon Siebecker Gift Annuity
Sojourner Truth House Endowment Fund
Edith L. Sonntag Living Trust Fund
John & Helen Sourlis Endowment Fund
St. Anthony Medical Center Fund
Taste of Care Fund
Visiting Nurse Endowment Fund
Frank Wright Memorial Fund

Unrestricted Funds

American Savings FSB Fund
Nick Anoe Memorial Fund
Catherine and Calvin Bellamy Fund
Catherine Riley Boege Community Fund
The Centennial Fund
Chase Fund
City Methodist Church Fund
Margot and Glenn Clark Unrestricted Endowment Fund
Terry Conley Memorial Unrestricted Fund
Ruth Cornwell Fund
The Webster Cornwell Fund
James L. and Prudence Dandurand Fund
The Robert and Barbara Gasser Fund
Richard A. Gordon Memorial Endowment Fund
James H. and Mary Ann Greiner Fund
HFS Bank Fund
Nancy and Allen Johnson Fund
Jack S. and Frances S. Killen Fund
Lake County Community Fund
Lake County Community Sponsorship Fund
Legacy Learning (L3) Project Fund
Legacy On The Table Project Fund
Legacy Strategic Planning Grants
Lilly Endowment Gift VII Matching Fund
Memorial Fund
Francis Meyer Family Fund
Leonard and Mildred Millies Fund
The Morrow Family Fund
Nicholas J. Pangere Memorial Fund
William and Diane Payne Fund
Cyril Sandala Fund
Wilbert and Olga Seehausen Fund
Betty J. and Dick J. Sterk Fund
TrueWealth Advising Group Endowment
Fred & Judith Van Senus Memorial Endowment
Dean and Barbara White Fund
Louise and Bancroft Yarrington Fund

Women’s Philanthropy

Legacy Women’s Philanthropy Endowment
Legacy Women’s Philanthropy Fund

Youth

Austgen Family Foundation Fund “In Memory of Ronald E. Austgen”
Glen E. Bacus Fund
Marian Berry Scholarship Fund – YWCA
Pathways to Adventure Boy Scout Council Fund
Boys & Girls Club of N.W. Indiana Fund
East Chicago Katherine House Boys & Girls Club Capital Improvement Fund
James Van Senus Camp Quality Endowment Fund
Campagna Academy, Inc.
Daniel Chavez Memorial Fund
Nancy & Richard Clifford Charitable Fund
Ruth Cornwell/Boys & Girls Club – Hammond Club
Crisis Center Inc Endowment Fund
Officer Jerry Volom D.A.R.E Fund
EASE Fund
Rob Gardiner Legacy Fund for Boys & Girls Club of Greater NWI
Drifting Dunes Girl Scout Council Endowment Fund
Hammond Youth Golf Academy Endowment Fund
Hobart Family YMCA Endowment Fund
Lake County Youth Fund
Gwendolyn Sargent Fund for East Chicago Katherine House Boys & Girls Club
Seehausen/Boys & Girls Clubs of NWI Fund
Dean White Charities Fund
Endowment Fund of YMCA of the Hammond Area
YWCA of Gary Fund